Is Nutricia Fortisip Vanilla Flavour Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, maltodextrin, milk protein, sucrose, vegetable oils, tri potassium citrate, emulsifier (soy lecithin), flavour (vanilla), magnesium chloride, acidity regulator (citric acid), tricalcium phosphate, carotenoids ((contains soy) B-carotene, lutein, lycopene), choline chloride, calcium hydroxide, potassium hydroxide, sodium L-ascorbate, ferrous lactate, zinc sulphate, colour (curcumin), magnesium hydroxide, nicotinamide, retinyl acetate, copper gluconate, DL-α tocopheryl acetate, sodium selenite, manganese sulphate, calcium D-pantothenate, chromium chloride, D-biotin, cholecalciferol, thiamin hydrochloride, pteroylmonoglutamic acid, pyridoxine hydrochloride, cyanocobalamin, sodium molybdate, riboflavin, sodium fluoride, potassium iodide, phytomenadione.

Check Nutricia Fortisip Vanilla Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep