Is NutriCology Super EPA Fish Oil Concentrate -- 200 Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Mixed Tocopherols
Check NutriCology Super EPA Fish Oil Concentrate -- 200 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NutriCology Super EPA Fish Oil Concentrate -- 200 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SUPER CRISPY CRUNCHY PANKO CRUMBS FISH STICKS, PANKO
Honest Kids Organic Juice Drink from Concentrate Super Fruit Punch
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
Trader Joe's Omega-3 Fatty Acids 1200mg Fish Oil Odorless Softgels
NOW Foods Evening Primrose Oil 1000mg Veggie Softgels
Where to buy
NutriCology Super EPA Fish Oil Concentrate -- 200 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


