Is NutriCology Super EPA Fish Oil Concentrate -- 200 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Mixed Tocopherols
Check NutriCology Super EPA Fish Oil Concentrate -- 200 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NutriCology Super EPA Fish Oil Concentrate -- 200 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUPER CRISPY CRUNCHY PANKO CRUMBS FISH STICKS, PANKO
Honest Kids Organic Juice Drink from Concentrate Super Fruit Punch
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
Trader Joe's Omega-3 Fatty Acids 1200mg Fish Oil Odorless Softgels
NOW Foods Evening Primrose Oil 1000mg Veggie Softgels
Where to buy
NutriCology Super EPA Fish Oil Concentrate -- 200 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


