Is SUPER CRISPY CRUNCHY PANKO CRUMBS FISH STICKS, PANKO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • alaskan pollock
  • natural flavoring

alaskan pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, coarse coating delivers pronounced crunch and mild savory notes, enhancing fried or baked fish sticks and other seafood or poultry. Commonly used for breading and topping casseroles, it yields a crisp exterior. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and ease of use, while noting occasional uneven browning and variable flake size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ALASKAN POLLOCK, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, WHEY, YEAST, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check SUPER CRISPY CRUNCHY PANKO CRUMBS FISH STICKS, PANKO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDippingSide DishSnacking