This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Nutrisystem Chocolaty Pretzel Bar Snack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Fractionated Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Powder (lactose), Soy Nuggets (isolated Soy Protein, Rice Starch), Soluble Corn Fiber, Corn Syrup, Caramel (glucose, Sugar, Water, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Disodium Phosphate, Glycerine, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor), Fructose, Polydextrose, Pretzel (unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Malt, Salt, Soybean Oil, Yeast), Glycerin, Peanut Flour, Peanut Butter, Peanuts, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Peanuts, Soy And Wheat. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Egg And Tree Nuts.

Check Nutrisystem Chocolaty Pretzel Bar Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Nutrisystem Chocolaty Pretzel Bar Snack | Spoonful