Is Nutrisystem Popcorn Variety Pack (8 ct Pack) - Delicious, Diet Friendly Snacks Perfectly Portioned For Weight Loss® Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- natural butter flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Expeller Pressed Oil, (Sunflower, Safflower, Canola), Nbsp,whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Butter Flavor, Salt, Beta Carotene, (For Color), Nbsp,contains Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Soy And Wheat,popcorn, Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Safflower, Canola), Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Whey, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Reduced Lactose Whey, Buttermilk Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Contains Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Soy And Wheat
Check Nutrisystem Popcorn Variety Pack (8 ct Pack) - Delicious, Diet Friendly Snacks Perfectly Portioned For Weight Loss® against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutrisystem Popcorn Variety Pack (8 ct Pack) - Delicious, Diet Friendly Snacks Perfectly Portioned For Weight Loss® in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Nutrisystem Popcorn Variety Pack (8 ct Pack) - Delicious, Diet Friendly Snacks Perfectly Portioned For Weight Loss® is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


