Is Nutrisystem Turbo Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar, 1.8 Oz, 5 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- skim milk powder
- nonfat dry milk solids
- glycerin
- magnesium phosphate
- magnesium oxide
- riboflavin
- +9 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch), Peanut Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Peanut Oil, Salt, And Soy Lecithin (As Emulsifier)), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Isomalto- Oligosaccharide, Chocolate Layer (Glucose, Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerine, Natural Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Citrate, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor), Soy Protein Isolate (Isolated Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin), Peanuts, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Palmitate, Cholecalciferol, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Biotin, Niacinamide, Calcium D-pantothenate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Cyanocobalamin, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine, Ascorbic Acid, Phytonadione, Dicalcium Phosphate, Chromium Chloride, Copper Gluconate, Potassium Iodide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Magnesium Phosphate, Manganese Gluconate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Zinc Oxide), Natural Flavor, Glycerin, Peanut Flour, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Bacillus Coagualans, Soy Lecithin (As Emulsifier)
Check Nutrisystem Turbo Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar, 1.8 Oz, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutrisystem Turbo Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar, 1.8 Oz, 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nutrisystem Turbo Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar, 1.8 Oz, 5 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


