Is Nutrition 53 Lean1™ Fat Burning Meal Replacement Vanilla -- 1.72 lbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • micellar casein
  • lipase
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • amylase
  • xanthan gum
  • taurine
  • +1 more

micellar casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

N53 Protein Matrix (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Pea Protein Isolate, Sodium Caseinate, Micellar Casein), Cane Juice Solids, Resistant Maltodextrin (Fiber), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Inulin Fiber (From Chicory), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Taurine, Sea Salt, L-glutamine, Gum Blend (Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Potassium Chloride, Soluble Dietary Fiber, N53 Fruit & Vegetable Blend (Drum-dried Watermelon, Drum-dried Cranberry, Dehydrated Broccoli, Dehydrated Carrot, Drum- Dried Pomegranate, Drum Dried Blueberry, Beet Powder, Dehydrated Spinach, Dehydrated Tomato, Dehydrated Parsley, Mangosteen Powder, Freeze-dried Acai Powder, Goji Powder, Dehydrated Cabbage, Freeze-dried Apricot Powder, Freeze-dried Mango Powder, Freeze-dried Pineapple Powder), Green Coffee Bean Extract, Sucralose, Digestive Performance Blend (Protease, Amylase, Lipase, Lactobacillus Acidophilus), Contains Derived From Milk And Soy, Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat And Eggs

Check Nutrition 53 Lean1™ Fat Burning Meal Replacement Vanilla -- 1.72 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nutrition 53 Lean1™ Fat Burning Meal Replacement Vanilla -- 1.72 lbs is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go