Is NUTRITION BAR, ALMOND BROWNIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
  • casein

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CASEIN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), FRUCTOSE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ALMONDS, WATER, SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GLYCERIN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CULTURE CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check NUTRITION BAR, ALMOND BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast