Is NUTRITION BAR, ALMOND BROWNIE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • casein
  • whey protein isolate partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
  • calcium caseinate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CASEIN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), FRUCTOSE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ALMONDS, WATER, SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GLYCERINE, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check NUTRITION BAR, ALMOND BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast