Is NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- heavy cream
- cream
- contains less than 2% of maltitol syrup, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, salt, maltodextrin, heavy cream
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- calcium caseinate
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE), FRUCTOSE, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, GLYCERINE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MALTITOL SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR), BUTTERFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


