Is NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cholecalciferol
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • +7 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE), FRUCTOSE, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, GLYCERINE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MALTITOL SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR), BUTTERFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep