Is NUTRITION BAR, CINNAMON BUN COOKIE DOUGH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry milk solids
  • nonfat milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein
  • whey protein isolate
  • cultured with nonfat milk
  • pasteurized whole egg powder
  • sweet cream layer
  • calcium phosphate
  • less than 2% of the following: natural flavor, cinnamon, salt, vitamin, mineral blend
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • +12 more

dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN RICE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CINNAMON FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, GROUND CINNAMON, NONFAT, DRY MILK SOLIDS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SWEET CREAM LAYER (TAPIOCA SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN, ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), FRUCTOSE SYRUP, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (DRIED CANE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WITH NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA EXTRACT), ALMOND BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN SUGAR, GLYCERINE, SAFFLOWER OIL, COCOA BUTTER; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON, SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FERROUS FUMARATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN).

Check NUTRITION BAR, CINNAMON BUN COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go