Is NUTRITION BAR, CINNAMON BUN COOKIE DOUGH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • sweet cream layer
  • cultured with nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein
  • cream
  • butter
  • dry milk solids
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating
  • +2 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN RICE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CINNAMON FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, GROUND CINNAMON, NONFAT, DRY MILK SOLIDS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SWEET CREAM LAYER (TAPIOCA SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN, ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), FRUCTOSE SYRUP, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (DRIED CANE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WITH NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA EXTRACT), ALMOND BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN SUGAR, GLYCERINE, SAFFLOWER OIL, COCOA BUTTER; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON, SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FERROUS FUMARATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN).

Check NUTRITION BAR, CINNAMON BUN COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go