Is NUTRITION BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CRUNCH Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • casein

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, CASEIN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL.

Check NUTRITION BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NUTRITION BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CRUNCH is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep