Is NUTRITION BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE PECAN TURTLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (TAPIOCA SYRUP, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, GLYCERINE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROASTED SOYBEANS, FRACTIONATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUTS, GLYCERINE, PECANS, WATER, COCOA, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DRIED CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHEY, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN.

Check NUTRITION BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE PECAN TURTLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast