Is NUTRITION BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE BROWNIE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- 2% of nonfat milk
- partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
- casein
- whey protein isolate
- calcium caseinate
- natural flavor
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- riboflavin
- +4 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, GLYCERINE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERFAT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check NUTRITION BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRITION BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


