Is NUTRITION BAR, MOCHA CHIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
  • casein
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • nonfat yogurt powder

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CASEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, GLYCERINE, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, INSTANT COFFEE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), CARAMEL ADDED FOR COLOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check NUTRITION BAR, MOCHA CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast