Is NUTRITION BAR, MOCHA CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
  • casein

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CASEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, GLYCERINE, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, INSTANT COFFEE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), CARAMEL ADDED FOR COLOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check NUTRITION BAR, MOCHA CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast