Is Nutrition bar Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- vegetable glycerin
- vitamin b12
- natural flavor
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate), Isomalto-Oligosaccharides, Natural Flavor, Bran Blend (Flaxseed, Rice Bran), Organic Agave, Vegetable Glycerin, Water, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Steviol Glycosides, Monk Fruit Extract, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3, Astaxanthin (Haematococcus Pluvialis), Sunflower Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate
Check Nutrition bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutrition bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


