Is NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- nonfat milk
- nonfat milk powder
- whey powder
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin a palmitate
- +4 more
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE LAYER (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH) INVERT SUGAR, POLYDEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY OIL, FRUCTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE (NATURAL EXTRACT OF CHICORY), COCOA POWDER, GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN., VITAMINS AND MINERALS: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN B12, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PYRIDOXINE HCL, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN HCL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID.
Check NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


