Is NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +5 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE LAYER (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH) INVERT SUGAR, POLYDEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY OIL, FRUCTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE (NATURAL EXTRACT OF CHICORY), COCOA POWDER, GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN., VITAMINS AND MINERALS: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN B12, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PYRIDOXINE HCL, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN HCL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID.

Check NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go