Is NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk protein isolate
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- nonfat milk powder
- biotin
- vitamin e acetate
- magnesium phosphate
- tricalcium phosphate
- +9 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE LAYER (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH) INVERT SUGAR, POLYDEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY OIL, FRUCTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE (NATURAL EXTRACT OF CHICORY), COCOA POWDER, GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN., VITAMINS AND MINERALS: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN B12, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PYRIDOXINE HCL, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN HCL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID.
Check NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


