Is NUTRITION ENERGY BAR, CARAMEL NUT BLAST Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- milk solids
- heavy cream
- cream
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
- +2 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (CASEIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERINE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, PEANUTS, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), FRUCTOSE, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, MILK SOLIDS, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR), BUTTERFAT, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DEXTROSE. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check NUTRITION ENERGY BAR, CARAMEL NUT BLAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRITION ENERGY BAR, CARAMEL NUT BLAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


