Is NUTRITION ENERGY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • casein
  • whey protein isolate
  • vitamin d3
  • acetate
  • vitamin a
  • alpha-tocopherol acetate
  • +5 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DUTCHED COCOA+, COCONUT, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES PEANUT AND SESAME OIL), TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY. VITAMIN AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, VITAMIN A, ACETATE, VITAMIN D3

Check NUTRITION ENERGY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep