Is NUTRITION ENERGY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- acetate
- vitamin d3
- alpha-tocopherol acetate
- vitamin a
- +5 more
acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DUTCHED COCOA+, COCONUT, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES PEANUT AND SESAME OIL), TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY. VITAMIN AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, VITAMIN A, ACETATE, VITAMIN D3
Check NUTRITION ENERGY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRITION ENERGY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


