Is NUTRITION ENERGY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
- casein
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI)†, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE†, SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, CASEIN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY., VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL.
Check NUTRITION ENERGY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRITION ENERGY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


