Is NUTRITION ENERGY BAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL NUT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor chicory root fiber
  • natural flavor

natural flavor chicory root fiber

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS CARAMEL [DRIED CANE SYRUP, TAPIOCA SYRUP, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GLYCERINE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN], ROLLED OATS, ALMONDS, FLAXSEED, CASHEWS, DATES, TAPIOCA SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SEA SALT, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check NUTRITION ENERGY BAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL NUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep