Is NUTRITION NOW PB 8 PROBIOTIC ACIDOPHILUS FOR LIFE CAPSULES, 120 CT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • magnesium stearate
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Probiotic Blend: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Inulin, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Lactobacillus Salivarius, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Bifidobacterium Longum, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Casei. Other Ingredients: Capsule (Gelatin, Water).

Check NUTRITION NOW PB 8 PROBIOTIC ACIDOPHILUS FOR LIFE CAPSULES, 120 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NUTRITION NOW PB 8 PROBIOTIC ACIDOPHILUS FOR LIFE CAPSULES, 120 CT is available at 11 retailers

Central MarketFry'sH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep