Is Nutrition Protein Powder Mix Vitality Dark Chocolate Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Fructose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructooligosaccharides, Calcium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Contains Less Than 2%: Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Calcium Pantothenate, Carrageenan, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Dibasic Potassium Phosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Gelatin, Lecithin (Soy), Manganese Sulfate, Natural Flavors, Niacinamide, Organic Steviol Glycosides (Extracted From Natural Stevia Leaf), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Sea Salt, Selenium Yeast, Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vit, B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Xanthan Gum, Zinc Oxide, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Nutrition Protein Powder Mix Vitality Dark Chocolate Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nutrition Protein Powder Mix Vitality Dark Chocolate Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep