Is NUTRITION SHAKE HEART HEALTH, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUCROSE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER, SOY OIL; LESS THAN 0.5% OF: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PLANT STEROL ESTERS, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CHLORIDE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, CELLULOSE GEL, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, ZINC SULFATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, D-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, SUCRALOSE, NIACINAMIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE CHLORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, BIOTIN, PHYLLOQUINONE, SODIUM SELENATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN AND VITAMIN D3.

Check NUTRITION SHAKE HEART HEALTH, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep