Is NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d3
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +8 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that mixes easily into a shake; commonly used as a quick meal replacement, everyday snack, or post-workout drink, often blended with fruit or milk. Customer reviews typically note consistent taste, convenience, and portability, while some mention occasional thinness or slight chalky aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), SUGAR (SUCROSE), MILK PROTEIN, SOY OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: CANOLA OIL, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CORN OIL, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE TRIBASIC, SALT (SODIUM CHLORIDE), SOY LECITHIN, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ZINC SULPHATE, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, MANGANESE SULPHATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CUPRIC SULPHATE, VITAMIN D3, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, ACESULFAME- POTASSIUM, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYLLOQUINONE, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking