Is Nuts 'N More High Protein Peanut Butter Spread - Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein which is derived from dairy

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Whey Protein Isolate, Organic Flax, Natural Sweetener (Birch Xylitol), Natural Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Allergen Warning Contains: Peantus, Whey Protein Which Is Derived From Dairy, May Contain Traces Of Almonds And Other Nuts, Cocoa, Fruits And Berries

Check Nuts 'N More High Protein Peanut Butter Spread - Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nuts 'N More High Protein Peanut Butter Spread - Salted Caramel is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go