Is NUTS & SEA SALT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING NUT BARS, NUTS & SEA SALT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- sorbitan tristearate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MIXED NUTS (ALMONDS, PEANUTS, WALNUTS), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FATS [COCONUT, PALM KERNEL, PALM, SHEANUT], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE), OLIGOFRUCTOSE, HONEY, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN RICE CRISPS (WHOLE RICE FLOUR), WATER, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check NUTS & SEA SALT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING NUT BARS, NUTS & SEA SALT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTS & SEA SALT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING NUT BARS, NUTS & SEA SALT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


