Is NUTS & SEA SALT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING NUT BARS, NUTS & SEA SALT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- calcium carbonate
- sorbitan tristearate
- chocolate flavored coating
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MIXED NUTS (ALMONDS, PEANUTS, WALNUTS), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FATS [COCONUT, PALM KERNEL, PALM, SHEANUT], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE), OLIGOFRUCTOSE, HONEY, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN RICE CRISPS (WHOLE RICE FLOUR), WATER, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check NUTS & SEA SALT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING NUT BARS, NUTS & SEA SALT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTS & SEA SALT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING NUT BARS, NUTS & SEA SALT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


