Is Nuttelex Olive Spread | 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • vitamins a
  • 471

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, olive-forward table spread with a soft, easily spreadable texture and mild savory olive flavor. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, rolls, and for melting into vegetables or sauces. Reviewers note consistent spreadability, reliable everyday performance, and a subtle olive presence, with some mentioning packaging convenience and mild flavor intensity reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(All from vegetable sources) Vegetable oils (olive oil 14%), water, salt, emulsifiers (471, sunflower lecithin), natural flavour, vitamins A, D, E, natural colour (beta carotene).

Check Nuttelex Olive Spread | 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nuttelex Olive Spread | 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping