Is Nuttelex Original Spread Plant Based And Vegetarian Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with non genetically modified and naturally cholesterol free vegetable oils

made with non genetically modified and naturally cholesterol free vegetable oils

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, buttery-flavored spread with a smooth, easily spreadable texture that softens when warmed. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and for baking or pan-frying, reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility, praising its meltability and performance in recipes while occasionally commenting on firmness straight from refrigeration and on packaging and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All From Vegetable Sources): Vegetable Oils (containing Sunflower Oil 26%), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Vitamins A, D, E, Natural Colour (beta Carotene, Keep Refrigerated Suitable For Cooking And Baking. Made With Non Genetically Modified And Naturally Cholesterol Free Vegetable Oils.

Check Nuttelex Original Spread Plant Based And Vegetarian against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichTopping