Is Nuttriststem choc bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy nuggets (isolated soy protein, rice starch), milk chocolate flavored coating (sugar, fractionated palm kernel oil, nonfat milk, whole milk, cocoa [processed with alkali], palm oil, soy lecithin, vanilla powder [lactose]), soluble corn fiber, soy protein isolate (isolated soy protein, soy lecithin), chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin), caramel (fructose, corn syrup solids, cream, water, dextrose, modified food starch, sugar, nonfat dry milk powder, natural flavors, salt, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, dipotassium phosphate), rolled oats, chicory root fiber, corn syrup, glycerin, high oleic sunflower oil, sugar, butter (cream), natural flavor, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), soy lecithin, monk fruit extract.

Check Nuttriststem choc bar against your own diets in the app.