Is Nuttriststem choc bar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
- rolled oats
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy nuggets (isolated soy protein, rice starch), milk chocolate flavored coating (sugar, fractionated palm kernel oil, nonfat milk, whole milk, cocoa [processed with alkali], palm oil, soy lecithin, vanilla powder [lactose]), soluble corn fiber, soy protein isolate (isolated soy protein, soy lecithin), chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin), caramel (fructose, corn syrup solids, cream, water, dextrose, modified food starch, sugar, nonfat dry milk powder, natural flavors, salt, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, dipotassium phosphate), rolled oats, chicory root fiber, corn syrup, glycerin, high oleic sunflower oil, sugar, butter (cream), natural flavor, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), soy lecithin, monk fruit extract.
Check Nuttriststem choc bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nuttriststem choc bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

