Is NUTTY BUDDY DARK WAFERS WITH PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DEXTROSE, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PEANUT BUTTER, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, COCOA, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, WHEY (MILK), SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITES.

Check NUTTY BUDDY DARK WAFERS WITH PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping