Is NUTTY BUDDY DARK WAFERS WITH PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- dextrose
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, DEXTROSE, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PEANUT BUTTER, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, COCOA, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, WHEY (MILK), SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITES.
Check NUTTY BUDDY DARK WAFERS WITH PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTTY BUDDY DARK WAFERS WITH PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


