Is Nutty & Fruity Chili Flavoured Tamarind Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tamarind, Cane Sugar, Paprika, Chili Pepper, Salt, Citric Acid, Cayenne Pepper. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Milk.
Check Nutty & Fruity Chili Flavoured Tamarind Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutty & Fruity Chili Flavoured Tamarind Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Malto Meal Fruity Dyno Bites
Nutty Fruity Tangerine Wedges Gourmet Dried Fruit
Malt-O-Meal Fruity Dyno Bites Cereal, Gluten Free, Crunchy Breakfast Cereal, 17 oz Resealable Bag
Malt-O-Meal Fruity Dyno Bites Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 61 oz Resealable Bag
Nutty & Fruity Organic Dragon Fruit
About this product
Snack · Piece, Dried


