Is Nutty & Fruity Dark Chocolate Covered Fruit: Your Choice of Peach, Strawberry, Banana, Orange, Mango, or Pomegranate- Two Bags (Orange Peels) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter fat
  • milk products
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Orange Peel (Orange Peel, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Fat, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Packaged In The Same Facility As Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy And Milk Products, May Contain Pits, Pit Fragments,contains Milk

Check Nutty & Fruity Dark Chocolate Covered Fruit: Your Choice of Peach, Strawberry, Banana, Orange, Mango, or Pomegranate- Two Bags (Orange Peels) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nutty & Fruity Dark Chocolate Covered Fruit: Your Choice of Peach, Strawberry, Banana, Orange, Mango, or Pomegranate- Two Bags (Orange Peels) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
CitrusChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go