Is NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT Lactose Free?

Description
Offers a toasty, subtly sweet flavor with a modest crunchy bite; dense yet tender crumb and a crisp crust. Commonly enjoyed toasted, used for sandwiches, or served alongside soups and spreads. Customer reviews cite consistent texture and good toastability, while a few note a heavier, denser mouthfeel than standard loaves.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a toasty, subtly sweet flavor with a modest crunchy bite; dense yet tender crumb and a crisp crust. Commonly enjoyed toasted, used for sandwiches, or served alongside soups and spreads. Customer reviews cite consistent texture and good toastability, while a few note a heavier, denser mouthfeel than standard loaves.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast Sunflower Seeds, Oats, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Hazelnuts, Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl, Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Fumaric Acid, Soy Lecithin.
Check NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


