Is NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a toasty, subtly sweet flavor with a modest crunchy bite; dense yet tender crumb and a crisp crust. Commonly enjoyed toasted, used for sandwiches, or served alongside soups and spreads. Customer reviews cite consistent texture and good toastability, while a few note a heavier, denser mouthfeel than standard loaves.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast Sunflower Seeds, Oats, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Hazelnuts, Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl, Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Fumaric Acid, Soy Lecithin.

Check NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT is available at 5 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking