Is NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT Vegan?

Description
Offers a toasty, subtly sweet flavor with a modest crunchy bite; dense yet tender crumb and a crisp crust. Commonly enjoyed toasted, used for sandwiches, or served alongside soups and spreads. Customer reviews cite consistent texture and good toastability, while a few note a heavier, denser mouthfeel than standard loaves.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a toasty, subtly sweet flavor with a modest crunchy bite; dense yet tender crumb and a crisp crust. Commonly enjoyed toasted, used for sandwiches, or served alongside soups and spreads. Customer reviews cite consistent texture and good toastability, while a few note a heavier, denser mouthfeel than standard loaves.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast Sunflower Seeds, Oats, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Hazelnuts, Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl, Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Fumaric Acid, Soy Lecithin.
Check NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


