Is NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a toasty, subtly sweet flavor with a modest crunchy bite; dense yet tender crumb and a crisp crust. Commonly enjoyed toasted, used for sandwiches, or served alongside soups and spreads. Customer reviews cite consistent texture and good toastability, while a few note a heavier, denser mouthfeel than standard loaves.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast Sunflower Seeds, Oats, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Hazelnuts, Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl, Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Fumaric Acid, Soy Lecithin.

Check NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT is available at 5 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Vegetarian? NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT | Spoonful