Is Nutty Toffee & Dark Chocolate Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural caramel flavouring
- glycerol
- b12
- natural vanilla flavouring
natural caramel flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (34%), Chicory Root Fibre, Dark Chocolate (17%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Dates (Dates, Rice Flour), SOY crisps (SOY Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), ALMONDS (4.5%), Rice Crisps (Rice Flour, Sugar, Dried Carrot Powder), Sunflower Oil, Caramel Flakes (2%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter), Date Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Vitamin Blend (Maltodextrin, Vitamin C, D, B12), Natural Caramel Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin.
Check Nutty Toffee & Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutty Toffee & Dark Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


