Is NUTZ OVER CHOCOLATE WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, NUTZ OVER CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, rich-flavored bars feature a crunchy exterior and chewy center, offering a contrast of textures. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick treats with coffee. Reviewers often praise the flavor and texture balance, while some note occasional firmness or higher sweetness than expected, and mixed reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Grain Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Milled Flaxseed), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Peanut Butter, Vegetable Glycerin, Chicory Fiber, Syrup, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Peanuts, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Cocoa, Palm Kernel Oil (Rainforest Alliance Certified ), Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12)

Check NUTZ OVER CHOCOLATE WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, NUTZ OVER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NUTZ OVER CHOCOLATE WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, NUTZ OVER CHOCOLATE is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BKrogerRalphsTarget

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go