Is NY Kosher Dill Halves Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1/10 percent sodium benzoate as a natural flavors

1/10 percent sodium benzoate as a natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH CUCUMBERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SPICES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, 1/10 PERCENT SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC.

Check NY Kosher Dill Halves against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NY Kosher Dill Halves is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsFortinos

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SourVinegarySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish